Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Solariella luteola (Powell, 1937)

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:SOLARIELLIDAE
Size/Grows to:Width 4.4mm, Height 2.9mm
Synonyms:(=Spectamen Iredale)
Distribution:Middlesex Bank, King Bank, Three Kings Islands, and off Cape Reinga, 88-805 metres
Geographical Range:AE.
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A. 1999: A revision of the Recent Solariellinae (Gastropoda: Trochoidea) of the New Zealand Region, The Nautilus, 113(1) (p.11)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.64)