Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Octopus huttoni (Benham, 1943)

Classification:Cephalopoda - Coleoida - Octopoda
Family:OCTOPODIDAE
Synonyms:(=Polypus Schneider, =Pinnoctopus d'Orbigny, =Robsonella Adam)
(=australis Massy not Hoyle, =duplex Berry not Hoyle, =adamsi Benham, =campbelli of authors not Smith)
Geographical Range:ACFMAn
References and Publications:
  • O'Shea, S. 1999: The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: Octopoda (Mollusca: Cephalopoda), NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Wellington, 112 (p.147)
  • Stranks, T.N., Norman, M.D. 1992: Review of the Octopus australis complex from Australia and New Zealand, with description of a new species (Mollusca: Cephalopoda), Memoirs of the National Museum of Victoria, Melbourne, 53 (p.371)
  • Toll, R.B. 1991: A note on the supposed homonyms of Octopus australis Hoyle, 1885, with comments on Octopus campbelli Smith, 1902 (Cephalopda: Octopodinae), The Nautilus, 105(3) (p.116)
  • Stranks, T.N. 1990: Three new species of Octopus (Mollusca: Cephalopoda) from south-eastern Australia, Memoirs of the National Museum of Victoria, Melbourne, 50 (p.457)
  • Tait, R.W. 1982: A taxonomic revision of Octopus australis Hoyle, 1885 (Octopodidae: Cephalopoda), with a redescription of the species, Memoirs of the National Museum of Victoria, Melbourne, 43 (p.20)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.444)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.