Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Liguriella podophtalma Issel, 1908

Classification:Cephalopoda - Coleoida - Oegopsida
Family:CRANCHIIDAE: TAONIINAE
Synonyms:(=Fusochranchia pellucida Imber not Chun)
Geographical Range:ACFMAn
References and Publications:
  • Nesis, K.N. 1987: Squids, Cuttlefishes, Octopuses, and Allies. (Translation by B.S. Levitov of original Russion version of 1982), Cephalopods of the World, T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City (p.274)
  • Imber, M.J. Sep/1978: The squid families Cranchiidae and Gonatidae (Cephalopoda: Teuthoidea) in the New Zealand region, New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 5(3) (p.474)