Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Idioteuthis cordiformis Chun, 1908

Classification:Cephalopoda - Coleoida - Oegopsida
Family:MASTIGOTEUTHIDIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 150cm
Synonyms:(= Mastigopsis Grimpe)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands. 5-400 metres
Geographical Range:ACFM
References and Publications:
  • Salcedo-Vargas, M.A., Okutani, T. 1994: New classification of the squid family Mastigoteuthidae, Venus, 53 (p.124)
  • Imber, M.J. 1992: Cephalopods eaten by wandering albatrosses (Diomedea exulans L.) breeding at six circumpolar localities, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 22 (p.253)