Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Todarodes filippovae Adam, 1975

Classification:Cephalopoda - Coleoida - Oegopsida
Family:OMMASTREPHIDAE: TODARODINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 50cm (mantle)
Synonyms:(=angolensis Nesis not Adam)
Distribution:Southern North Island south, circumpolar in the Southern Ocean. About 300 to 1200 metres
Geographical Range:CFMAn
References and Publications:
  • Dunning, M., Wormuth, J.H. 1998: The ommastrephid squid genus Todarodes: A review of systematics, distribution, and biology (Cephalopoda: Teuthoidea), Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, 586 (p.387)
  • Förch, E.C., Uozumi, Y. 1990: Discovery of a specimen of Lycoteuthis lorigera (Steenstrup, 1875) (Cephalopoda: Teuthoidea) from New Zealand and additional notes on its morphology, New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 24 (p.257)
  • Nesis, K.N. 1987: Squids, Cuttlefishes, Octopuses, and Allies. (Translation by B.S. Levitov of original Russion version of 1982), Cephalopods of the World, T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City (p.235)
  • Dunning, M., Brandt, S.B. 1985: Distribution and life history of deep-water squid of commercial interest from Australia, Australian Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 36 (p.350)