Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Histioteuthis atlantica (Hoyle, 1885)

Classification:Cephalopoda - Coleoida - Oegopsida
Family:HISTIOTEUTHIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 510mm (animal)
Synonyms:(=cookiana Dell)
Geographical Range:K.ACFMAn
References and Publications:
  • Voss, N.A., Nesis, K.N., Rodhouse, P.G. 1998: The cephalopod family Histioteuthidae (Oegopsida): systematics, biology, and biogeography, Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, 586 (p.309)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.441)
  • Voss, N.A. 1969: A monograph of the Cephalopoda of the North Atlantic. The family Histioteuthidae, Bulletin of Marine Science, 19(4) (p.823)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.