Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil

Architeuthis dux Steenstrup, 1857

Classification:Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoida (Subclass) > Oegopsida (Order) > Architeuthidae (Family) > Architeuthis (Genus)
Family:ARCHITEUTHIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 18m (animal)
Synonyms:(=kirkii Robson, =longimanus Kirk, =stockii Kirk, =verrilli Kirk)
Geographical Range:ACFMAn
Notes:
Marine
 
References and Publications:
  • Bolstad, K.S., O'Shea, S. 2004 Gut content of a giant squid Architeuthis dux (Cephalopoda: Oegopsida) from New Zealand waters, New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 31(1) (p.15)
  • Förch, E.C. 1998 The marine fauna of New Zealand: Cephalopoda: Oegopsida: Architeuthidae (Giant Squid), NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Wellington, 110 (p.86)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979 New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.442)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.