Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Onykia robsoni Adam, 1962

Classification:Cephalopoda - Coleoida - Oegopsida
Family:ONCYCHOTEUTHIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 90cm (mantle)
Synonyms:(=Moroteuthis Verrill)
Distribution:Widespread in New Zealand and sub-Antarctic waters. Most commonly between 700 and 1100 metres
Geographical Range:ACFMAn
References and Publications:
  • Bolstad, K.S. 2010: Systematics of the Onychoteuthidae Gray, 1847 (Cephalopoda: Oegopsida), Zootaxa, 2696 (p.87)
  • Bolstad, K.S. 2007: Systematics and distribution of the New Zealand onychoteuthid fauna (Cephalopoda: Oegopsida), including a new species, Notonykia nesisi sp. nov., Reviews in Fish Biology and Fisheries, 17 (p.319)
  • Nesis, K.N. 1987: Squids, Cuttlefishes, Octopuses, and Allies. (Translation by B.S. Levitov of original Russion version of 1982), Cephalopods of the World, T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City (p.193)