Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Enoploteuthis galaxias Berry, 1918

Classification:Cephalopoda - Coleoida - Oegopsida
Family:ENOPLOTEUTHIDIDAE
Synonyms:(=Lycoteuthis diadema Imber not Chun)
Geographical Range:AC
References and Publications:
  • Riddell, D.J. 1985: The Enoploteuthidae (Cephalopoda: Oegopsida) of the New Zealand region, New Zealand Fisheries Research Bulletin, 27 (p.22)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.