Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Lycoteuthis lorigera (Steenstrup, 1875)

Classification:Cephalopoda - Coleoida - Oegopsida
Family:LYCOTEUTHIDAE: LYCOTEUTHINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 19cm (mantle)
Synonyms:(=Oregoniateuthis Voss)
(=diadema Chun =longimanus Imber not Steenstrup)
Distribution:Recorded southward from southern North Island, widespread throughout the Southern Ocean. Near surface at night to 600 metres during daylight
Geographical Range:ACF
References and Publications:
  • Toll, R.B. 1983: The Lycoteuthid genus Oregoniateuthis Voss, 1956, a synonym of Lycoteuthis Pfeffer, 1900 (Cephalopoda: Teuthoidea), Proceedings of the Biological Scoiety of Washington, 96(3) (p.368)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.