Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Sepioteuthis australis Quoy & Gaimard, 1832

Classification:Cephalopoda - Coleoida - Myopsida
Family:LOLIGINIDAE: SEPIOTEUTHINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 39cm (mantle)
Synonyms:(=bilineata Quoy & Gaimard)
Distribution:Coastal, North Island to northern South Island and Australia
Geographical Range:AC
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.440)
  • Gardner, N.W. Mar/1973: Further Information on the Squid Sepioteuthis bilineata, Poirieria, 6(6)