Species Images
Cook Strait. 42mm
Lives attached to rocks at and below low tide
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Cleidothaerus albidus (Lamarck, 1819)

Classification:Bivalvia - Anomalodesmata - Pholadomyoida
Family:CLEIDOTHAERIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 47mm, Width 68mm
Synonyms:(= maorianus Finlay)
Distribution:North and Chatham Islands. Also South Australia to New South Wales. Attached to rocks at extreme low tide
Geographical Range:ACM
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.431)
  • Perks, W.E. Sep/1975: Some Comments on Cleidothaerus maorianus, Poirieria, 8(1)
  • Gardner, N.W. Feb/1975: Cleidothaerus maorianus, Poirieria, 7(6)