Species Images
Tolaga Bay, East Cape. In soft mudstone. 37mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Pholadidea suteri Lamy, 1926

Classification:Bivalvia - Heterodonta - Myoida
Family:PHOLADIDAE: MARTESIINAE
Size/Grows to:Width 52mm, Height 20mm
Synonyms:(=spathulata Sowerby)
Distribution:North and South Island. Intertidal, boring into soft rock
Geographical Range:ACFE.
References and Publications:
  • Stevenson, A.G. Nov/2004: Collecting Rock Borers in New Zealand, Cookia, 16 (p.27)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.429)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.