Quick Search
Pholadidea suteri Lamy, 1926Species Images
Tolaga Bay, East Cape. In soft mudstone. 37mm
Pholadidea suteri Lamy, 1926
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Myida (Order) > Pholadoidea (Superfamily) > Pholadidae (Family) > Martesiinae (Subfamily) > Pholadidea (Genus)
Family: Subfamily
PHOLADIDAE: MARTESIINAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 52mm, Height 20mm
Synonyms:
(=spathulata Sowerby)
Distribution:
North and South Island. Intertidal, boring into soft rock
Geographical Range:
ACFE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil