Species Images
Common on seaweed at low tide. 6mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Coelotrochus opressus (Hutton, 1878)

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:TROCHIDAE: TROCHINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 5.5mm, Width 6mm
Synonyms:(=Thorista Iredale, =Thoristella Iredale)
Distribution:Three Kings Islands, Northern North Island to Mahia
Geographical Range:ACE.
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A. 1998: A review of the Recent Trochini of New Zealand (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochidae), Molluscan Research, 19 (p.91)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.60)