Species Images
Commonly washes up on ocean beaches. 25mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Tawera spissa (Deshayes, 1835)

Classification:Bivalvia - Heterodonta - Veneroida
Family:VENERIDAE: CHIONINAE
Size/Grows to:Width 27mm, Height 22mm
Synonyms:(=Plurigens Finlay)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands. Common on sandy beaches
Geographical Range:ACFM
References and Publications:
  • Eagle, M.K. Dec/2014: Tawera spissa (Bivalvia) Predation by Astropecten polyacanthus (Asteroidea) in Northland, New Zealand, Poirieria, 38 (p.28)
  • Marshall, B.A., Spencer, H.G. 2013: Comments on some taxonomic changes affecting marine Bivalvia of the New Zealand region recently introduced in Huber's Compendium of bivalves, with some additional taxonomic changes, Molluscan Research, 33(1) (p.45)
  • Beu, A.G. 2004: Marine Mollusca of oxygen isotope stages of the last 2 million years in New Zealand. Part 1: Revised generic positions and recognition of warm-water and cool-water migrants, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 34 (p.181)
  • Cumber, R.A. Nov/1983: Colour patterns of Tawera spissa (Deshayes, 1835) (Veneridae) in the Far North, Poirieria, 13(2)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.424)