Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil

Tawera rosa Powell, 1955

Classification:Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Venerida (Order) > Veneroidea (Superfamily) > Veneridae (Family) > Chioninae (Subfamily) > Tawera (Genus)
Family: SubfamilyVENERIDAE: CHIONINAE
Size/Grows to:Width 48mm, Height 42mm
Synonyms:(=Plurigens Finlay)
Distribution:Auckland Islands
Geographical Range:AnE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic. Finer sculpture than T. sphaericula, and less inflated
 
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Spencer, H.G. 2013 Comments on some taxonomic changes affecting marine Bivalvia of the New Zealand region recently introduced in Huber's Compendium of bivalves, with some additional taxonomic changes, Molluscan Research, 33(1) (p.45)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979 New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.424)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.