Species Images
From Stewart Island. 26mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Tawera marionae Finlay, 1928

Classification:Bivalvia - Heterodonta - Veneroida
Family:VENERIDAE: CHIONINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 33mm, Height 28mm
Synonyms:(=Plurigens Finlay)
Distribution:Off Otago and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:FME.
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Spencer, H.G. 2013: Comments on some taxonomic changes affecting marine Bivalvia of the New Zealand region recently introduced in Huber's Compendium of bivalves, with some additional taxonomic changes, Molluscan Research, 33(1) (p.45)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.424)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.