Species Images
Found on fine gravel beaches. 35mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Leukoma crassicosta (Deshayes, 1835)

Classification:Bivalvia - Heterodonta - Veneroida
Family:VENERIDAE: CHIONINAE
Size/Grows to:Width 50mm, Height 40mm
Synonyms:(=Protothaca Dall)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:ACFME.
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.425)