Species Images
Coromandel, intertidal. 42mm
The common Cockle
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Austrovenus stutchburyi (Wood, 1828)

Classification:Bivalvia - Heterodonta - Veneroida
Family:VENERIDAE: CHIONINAE
Size/Grows to:Width 60mm, Height 54mm
Synonyms:(=Chione Megerle)
(=aucklandica Powell)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:ACFMAnE.
Notes:
Cockle
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.426)
  • Gardner, N.W. Mar/1967: Chione stutchburyi, our common Cockle, Poirieria, 3(6)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.