Species Images
Trawled from off Taiaroa Heads, Otago. 47mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Tawera phenax Finlay, 1930

Classification:Bivalvia - Heterodonta - Veneroida
Family:VENERIDAE: CHIONINAE
Size/Grows to:Width 58mm, Height 52mm
Synonyms:(=Plurigens Finlay)
Distribution:South Island, off Taiaroa Head, Otago. Snares and Auckland Islands. Dredged around 90-100 metres
Geographical Range:FAnE.
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.424)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND