Species Images
Tasman Bay, Nelson. 58mm
In mud from low water to moderate depths
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Dosina mactracea (Broderip in Broderip & G.B.Sowerby, 1835)

Classification:Bivalvia - Heterodonta - Veneroida
Family:VENERIDAE: VENERINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 66mm, Height 50mm
Synonyms:(=zelandica Gray)
Distribution:North and South Island. From low tide to about 120 metres
Geographical Range:ACFE.
Notes:
Coarse ridges, and rust on surface
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.427)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.