Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Cyclocalyx novaezelandiae (Prime, 1862)

Classification:Bivalvia - Heterodonta - Veneroida
Family:SPHAERIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 4.5mm, Height 3.7mm
Synonyms:(=casertanum of authors not Poli)
Distribution:North, South and Stewart Island
Geographical Range:FW.N.S.E.
References and Publications:
  • Korniushin, A.V., Glushclenko, N. 1999: Anatomy of the New Zealand species of the family Sphaeriidae (Bivalvia, Eulamellibranchia), Molluscan Research, 20 (p.4)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.422)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.