Species Images
Ngunguru, Whangarei, in beach drift. 39mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Hiatula nitida (Gray, 1843)

Classification:Bivalvia - Heterodonta - Veneroida
Family:PSAMMOBIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 50mm, Height 25mm
Synonyms:(=Soletellina Blainville)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:ACFME.
References and Publications:
  • Willan, R.C. 1993: Taxonomic revision of the family Psammobiidae (Bivalvia: Tellinoidea) in the Australian and New Zealand region, Records of the Australian Museum (p.83)
  • Gardner, N.W. May/1979: Our fragile Bivalves of the Genus Soletellina Blainville, 1824, Poirieria, 10(2) (p.22)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.418)