Species Images
Otaki Beach, in beach drift. 43mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Bartschicoma gaimardi (Iredale, 1915)

Classification:Bivalvia - Heterodonta - Veneroida
Family:TELLINIDAE: TELLININAE
Size/Grows to:Length 60mm, Height 40mm
Synonyms:(=Tellinella Mörch, =Tellinota Iredale)
Distribution:North and South Island. Shallow water on ocean beaches
Geographical Range:ACFE.
References and Publications:
  • Huber, M. 2015: Compendium of Bivalves 2, ConchBooks: Harxheim, Germany (p.617)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.417)