Species Images
Toheroa. 80mm
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Paphies (Taria) ventricosa (Gray, 1843)

Classification:Bivalvia - Heterodonta - Veneroida
Family:MESODESMATIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 149mm, Height 91mm
Synonyms:(=Amphidesma Lamarck)
Distribution:North, South and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:ACF
Notes:
Toheroa. Endemic
References and Publications:
  • Weber, W.B. Oct/2013: Te Toheroa, Poirieria, 37 (p.28)
  • Stace, G. Oct/1996: An overview of the Genus Paphies in New Zealand Fossil Records, Poirieria, 19 (p.8)
  • Stace, G. Oct/1996: Distribution of Toheroa (Paphies ventricosa), Poirieria, 19 (p.31)
  • Stace, G. Oct/1995: Toheroa on Oreti Beach, Poirieria, 17(4)
  • Douglas, N. Jan/1983: Toheroa - A vanishing Morsus. Paphies ventricosa (Gray, 1843), Poirieria, 12(1) (p.10)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.416)
  • Greenway, J.P.C. 1969: Population surveys of toheroa (Mollusca: Eulamellibranchiata) on Northland Beaches, 1962-67, New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 3(2) (p.318)
  • Gardner, E.N. Dec/1962: Amphidesma ventricosum, Poirieria, 1(2)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND