Species Images
Toheroa. 80mm
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil

Paphies (Taria) ventricosa (Gray, 1843)

Classification:Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Mactroidea (Superfamily) > Mesodesmatidae (Family) > Paphies (Genus) > Taria (Subgenus)
Family:MESODESMATIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 149mm, Height 91mm
Synonyms:(=Amphidesma Lamarck)
Distribution:North, South and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:ACFE.
Notes:
Toheroa. Marine, Endemic
 
References and Publications:
  • Weber, W.B. Oct/2013 Te Toheroa, Poirieria, 37 (p.28)
  • (p.39)
  • Stace, G. Oct/1996 An overview of the Genus Paphies in New Zealand Fossil Records, Poirieria, 19 (p.8)
  • Stace, G. Oct/1996 Distribution of Toheroa (Paphies ventricosa), Poirieria, 19 (p.31)
  • Stace, G. Oct/1995 Toheroa on Oreti Beach, Poirieria, 17(4)
  • Douglas, W.N. Jan/1983 Toheroa - A vanishing Morsus. Paphies ventricosa (Gray, 1843), Poirieria, 12(1) (p.10)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979 New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.416)
  • (p.64)
  • Greenway, J.P.C. 1969 Population surveys of toheroa (Mollusca: Eulamellibranchiata) on Northland Beaches, 1962-67, New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 3(2) (p.318)
  • Gardner, E.N. Dec/1962 Amphidesma ventricosum, Poirieria, 1(2)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*1