Species Images
Southern Tuatua, from Otago. 79mm
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Paphies (Taria) donacina (Spengler, 1793)

Classification:Bivalvia - Heterodonta - Veneroida
Family:MESODESMATIDAE
Size/Grows to:Width 127mm, Height 98mm
Synonyms:(=Amphidesma Lamarck)
(=quoyii Deshayes)
Distribution:Lower North Island, South and Stewart Islands. More common in south
Geographical Range:CFE.
Notes:
Southern Tuatua
References and Publications:
  • Stace, G. Oct/1996: An overview of the Genus Paphies in New Zealand Fossil Records, Poirieria, 19 (p.13)
  • Jamieson, P.R. May/1987: Even well known species need name changes, Poirieria, 15(3) (p.10)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.416)