Species Images
dunedinensis form - Stewart Island, under rocks. 9mm
aucklandica form - From Enderby Island, Auckland Islands. 8mm
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Coelotrochus chathamensis (Hutton, 1873)

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:TROCHIDAE: TROCHINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 7mm, Width 9mm
Synonyms:(=Thorista Iredale, =Thoristella Iredale)
(=aucklandica E.A.Smith, =cookiana Powell, =dunedinensis Suter)
Distribution:Southern North Island, Stewart, Chatham, Auckland Islands
Geographical Range:CFMAnE.
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A. 1998: A review of the Recent Trochini of New Zealand (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochidae), Molluscan Research, 19 (p.84)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.59)