Species Images
Waikato River Mouth. 67mm
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Spisula (Spisulona) murchisoni Deshayes, 1854

Classification:Bivalvia - Heterodonta - Veneroida
Family:MACTRIDAE: MACTRINAE
Size/Grows to:Width 85mm, Height 70mm
Synonyms:(=Mactra Linnaeus)
Distribution:North, South and Stewart Island. On exposed sandy beaches
Geographical Range:ACFE.
Notes:
Wider, less inflated than Mactra discors. More laterally ovate, inequilateral, has transverse plications on the lateral teeth, and the periostracum is always pale straw colour
References and Publications:
  • Conroy, A.M., Smith, P.J., Michael, K.P., Stotter, D.R. 1993: Identification and recruitment patterns of juvenile surf clams, Mactra discors and M. murchisoni from central New Zealand, New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 27(3) (p.279)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.413)