Species Images
Tokerau Beach, Northland. 60mm
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Spisula (Spisulona) discors Gray, 1873

Classification:Bivalvia - Heterodonta - Veneroida
Family:MACTRIDAE: MACTRINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 80mm, Length 90mm, Thickness 45mm
Synonyms:(=Mactra Linnaeus)
Distribution:North, South and Stewart Island
Geographical Range:ACFE.
Notes:
Darker, more inflated than Mactra murchisoni. Colour white under a dark brown periostracum Large Trough Shell
References and Publications:
  • Conroy, A.M., Smith, P.J., Michael, K.P., Stotter, D.R. 1993: Identification and recruitment patterns of juvenile surf clams, Mactra discors and M. murchisoni from central New Zealand, New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 27(3) (p.279)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.413)
  • Boswell, J. Mar/1972: Notes of Interest: Mactra discors, Poirieria, 6(3) (p.58)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.