Quick Search
Micrelenchus tenebrosus A. Adams, 1853Species Images
Marfells Beach, Marlborough. 8mm
Micrelenchus (Micrelenchus) tenebrosus A. Adams, 1853
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochida (Order) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Trochidae (Family) > Cantharidinae (Subfamily) > Micrelenchus (Genus)
Family: Subfamily
TROCHIDAE: CANTHARIDINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 11mm, Width 10mm
Synonyms:
(=Cantharidus Montfort) (=parcipictus Powell)
Distribution:
Southern North Island, South and Stewart Island. Under stones in coastal regions
Geographical Range:
ACFE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic. Coastal, open water on seaweed and under kelp holdfasts
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil