Species Images
Mathesons Bay, Leigh. 20mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Cardita distorta Reeve, 1843

Classification:Bivalvia - Heterodonta - Carditida
Family:CARDITIDAE: CARDITINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 32mm, Width 21mm
Synonyms:(=aoteana Finlay)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands. From low tide to about 180 metres
Geographical Range:ACFMAnE.
References and Publications:
  • Huber, M. 2010: Compendium of Bivalves 1, ConchBooks: Hackenheim, Germany (p.652)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.406)