Species Images
Taupiri Bay, Northland, in beach drift. 9mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Cantharidus dilatatus (G.B.Sowerby II, 1870)

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:TROCHIDAE: CANTHARIDINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 8mm, Width 8mm
Synonyms:(=Mawhero Marshall, =Micrelenchus Finlay, =Plumbelenchus Finlay)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands. On kelp at low tide to about 5 metres
Geographical Range:ACFME.
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A. 1998: The New Zealand Recent species of Cantharidus Montfort, 1810 and Micrelenchus Finlay, 1926 (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochidae), Molluscan Research, 19 (p.132)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.56)