Species Images
Chatham Islands, in beach drift. 6mm
Chatham Islands, in beach drift. 5mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Roseaplagis mortenseni (Odhner, 1924)

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:TROCHIDAE: CANTHARIDINAE
Size/Grows to:Width 6mm, Height 7mm
Synonyms:(=Cantharidus Montfort)
(=morioria Powell, =archibenthicola Dell)
Distribution:South Island. From Otago south to Stewart Island. Chatham, Auckland, Campbell, Antipodes and Bounty Islands. In beach drift. Living at 10-244 metres
Geographical Range:CFMAnE.
References and Publications:
  • Donald, K.M., Spencer, H.G. 2016: Phylogeographic patterns in New Zealand and temperate Australian cantharidines (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochidae: Cantharidinae): Trans-Tasman divergences are ancient, Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 100 (p.341)
  • Marshall, B.A. 1998: The New Zealand Recent species of Cantharidus Montfort, 1810 and Micrelenchus Finlay, 1926 (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochidae), Molluscan Research, 19 (p.144)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.56)