Species Images
Stewart Island. 5.5mm
Tahunanui Beach, Nelson, in beach drift. 5.25mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Roseaplagis artizona A.Adams, 1853

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:TROCHIDAE: CANTHARIDINAE
Size/Grows to:Width 6mm, Height 8mm
Synonyms:(=Cantharidus Montfort)
(=elongatus Suter, =micans Suter, =bakeri Fleming)
Distribution:Southern North Island to Stewart Island
Geographical Range:CFE.
References and Publications:
  • Donald, K.M., Spencer, H.G. 2016: Phylogeographic patterns in New Zealand and temperate Australian cantharidines (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochidae: Cantharidinae): Trans-Tasman divergences are ancient, Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 100 (p.341)
  • Marshall, B.A. 1998: The New Zealand Recent species of Cantharidus Montfort, 1810 and Micrelenchus Finlay, 1926 (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochidae), Molluscan Research, 19 (p.137)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.56)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND