Species Images
The common Freshwater Mussel. 82mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil

Echyridella menziesii (Gray, 1843)

Classification:Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Palaeoheterodonta (Subclass) > Unionoida (Order) > Hyrioidea (Superfamily) > Hyriidae (Family) > Echyridella (Genus)
Family:HYRIIDAE
Synonyms:(=Hyridella Swainson, =Cucumerunio Iredale)
(=depauperata Hutton, =acuta Suter, =hochstetteri Dunker)
Distribution:North and South Island
Geographical Range:N.S.E.
Notes:
Freshwater Mussel. Freshwater, North Island, South Island, Endemic
 
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Fenwick, M.C., Ritchie, P.A. 2014 New Zealand Recent Hyriidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Unionida), Molluscan Research, 34(3) (p.190)
  • Crosby, D.D. Jan/1983 Lake Waahi - Cucumerunio websteri websteri (Simpson, 1902), Poirieria, 12(1) (p.12)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979 New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.384)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND