Species Images
Henderson, West Auckland. 80mm
websteri form - From south of Auckland. 62mm
delli form - From a stream north of Auckland. 66mm
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Echyridella aucklandica (Gray, 1843)

Classification:Bivalvia - Palaeoheterodonta - Unionoida
Family:HYRIIDAE: HYRIDELLINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 47mm, Length 96mm
Synonyms:(=Hyridella Swainson, =Cucumerunio Iredale)
(=delli McMichael & Hiscock, =lucasi Suter, =websteri Simpson)
Distribution:North Island. From Kaeo in the north, Auckland, Waikato to Wanganui and Lake Wairarapa. South Island, from Lake Manapouri to Lake Hauroko
Geographical Range:FW.N.S.E.
Notes:
Freshwater Mussel
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Fenwick, M.C., Ritchie, P.A. 2014: New Zealand Recent Hyriidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Unionida), Molluscan Research, 34(3) (p.193)
  • Fenwick, M.C., Marshall, B.A. 2006: A new species of Echyridella from New Zealand, and recognition of Echyridella lucasi (Suter, 1905) (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Hyriidae), Molluscan Research, 26(2) (p.73)
  • Crosby, D.D. Jan/1983: Lake Waahi - Cucumerunio websteri websteri (Simpson, 1902), Poirieria, 12(1) (p.12)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.385)