Species Images
Mahurangi, Auckland. Dredged in dead Scallop shells. 26mm
Found under stones below mid tide to moderate depths. 25mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Limaria orientalis (Adams & Reeve, 1850)

Classification:Bivalvia - Autobranchia - Limida
Family:LIMIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 36mm, Width 24mm
Synonyms:File Shell
Distribution:North Island and northern South Island. Also Japan and South Australia. Under stones from low tide
Geographical Range:AC
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Spencer, H.G. 2013: Comments on some taxonomic changes affecting marine Bivalvia of the New Zealand region recently introduced in Huber's Compendium of bivalves, with some additional taxonomic changes, Molluscan Research, 33(1) (p.43)
  • Huber, M. 2010: Compendium of Bivalves 1, ConchBooks: Hackenheim, Germany (p.637)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.383)
  • Lamb, D. Jul/1978: Limaria orientalis, Poirieria, 9(5)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1974: New Zealand Molluscan Systematics with Descriptions of New Species: Part 8, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 11 (p.203)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND