Species Images
Dredged in Foveaux Strait. 32mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Lima zelandica G.B.Sowerby III, 1877

Classification:Bivalvia - Autobranchia - Limida
Family:LIMIDAE
Size/Grows to:Width 58mm, Height 85mm
Synonyms:(=colorata, Boreham)
Distribution:Lower South Island. Stewart and Chatham Islands. Dredged from shallow water to around 130 metres
Geographical Range:FMAnE.
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Spencer, H.G. 2013: Comments on some taxonomic changes affecting marine Bivalvia of the New Zealand region recently introduced in Huber's Compendium of bivalves, with some additional taxonomic changes, Molluscan Research, 33(1) (p.42)
  • Huber, M. 2010: Compendium of Bivalves 1, ConchBooks: Hackenheim, Germany (p.632)
  • Beu, A.G., Maxwell, P.A. 1990: Cenozoic Mollusca of New Zealand, New Zealand Geological Survey, 58 (p.182)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.381)