Species Images
Colour variations, trawled off eastern South Island. 66mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil

Zygochlamys delicatula (Hutton, 1873)

Classification:Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Pectinida (Order) > Pectinoidea (Superfamily) > Pectinidae (Family) > Pedinae (Subfamily) > Zygochlamys (Genus)
Family: SubfamilyPECTINIDAE: PEDINAE
Size/Grows to:Width 60mm, Height 60mm
Synonyms:(=Psychrochlamys Jonkers)
(=subantarctica Hedley)
Distribution:Off south-eastern South Island, Auckland, Campbell and Macquarie Islands
Geographical Range:CFMAn
Notes:
Marine
 
References and Publications:
  • Dijkstra, H., Marshall, B.A. 2008 The Recent Pectinoidea of the New Zealand region (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Propeamussiidae, Pectinidae and Spondylidae), Molluscan Research, 28 (p.63)
  • Hayward, B.W., Morley, M.S. 2005 Zonation and biogeography of the intertidal biota of Subantarctic Campbell and Auckland Islands, New Zealand, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 42 (p.30)
  • Beu, A.G. 1999 Fossil records of the cold-water scallop Zygochlamys delicatula (Mollusca: Bivalvia) off northernmost New Zealand. How cold was the Last Glacial maximum?, New Zealand Journal of Geology and Geophysics, 42(4) (p.543)
  • Beu, A.G. 1985 Pleistocene Chlamys patagonica delicatula (Bivalvia: Pectinidae) off southeastern Tasmania, and history of its species group in the Southern Ocean, South Australian Department of Mines and Energy, 5 (p.4)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979 New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.379)
  • Pantin, H.M. 1963 The significance of a living Chlamys delicatula (Mollusca: Bivalvia) from Cook Strait, New Zealand Journal of Science, 6(4) (p.507)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND