Species Images
Queen Scallop, commonly dredged in shallow water. 94mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Pecten novaezelandiae Reeve, 1852

Classification:Bivalvia - Autobranchia - Pectinida
Family:PECTINIDAE: PECTININAE
Size/Grows to:Width 175mm, Height 150mm
Synonyms:(=rakiura Fleming)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:ACFME.
Notes:
Queen Scallop
References and Publications:
  • Eagle, M.K. Oct/2013: Note: a Sub-Fossil form of Pecten novaezelandiae from Oakura, Northland, Poirieria, 37 (p.2)
  • Dijkstra, H., Marshall, B.A. 2008: The Recent Pectinoidea of the New Zealand region (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Propeamussiidae, Pectinidae and Spondylidae), Molluscan Research, 28 (p.44)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.377)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.