Species Images
The Fan Shell. Found from low tide to moderate depths, often encased in sponge. 36mm
zeelandona form - Under rocks below low tide, Whangarei Heads. 22mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Talochlamys zelandiae (Gray, 1843)

Classification:Bivalvia - Autobranchia - Pectinida
Family:PECTINIDAE: CHLAMYDINAE
Size/Grows to:Width 55mm, Height 58mm
Synonyms:(=dieffenbachi Reeve, =zeelandona Hertlein, =suprasilis Finlay)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart, Chatham and southern Islands. From low tide under rocks to over 40 metres. Often encased in sponge
Geographical Range:ACFMAnE.
Notes:
Fan Shell
References and Publications:
  • Dijkstra, H., Marshall, B.A. 2008: The Recent Pectinoidea of the New Zealand region (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Propeamussiidae, Pectinidae and Spondylidae), Molluscan Research, 28 (p.58)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.379)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.