Species Images
Spirits Bay, Far North. 27mm
Attached to boat hull originally from Sydney, Australia, and washed up at Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ. 47mm
Attached to boat hull originally from Sydney, Australia, and washed up at Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ. 46mm
Attached to boat hull originally from Sydney, Australia, and washed up at Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ. 49mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil

Mimachlamys sanguinea (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification:Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Pectinida (Order) > Pectinoidea (Superfamily) > Pectinidae (Family) > Pedinae (Subfamily) > Mimachlamys (Genus)
Family: SubfamilyPECTINIDAE: PEDINAE
Synonyms:(=senatoria Gmelin, =asperrimoides Powell)
Distribution:Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific, Norfolk Island, and Kermadec Islands, NZ Far North
Geographical Range:KA
Notes:
Marine
 
References and Publications:
  • Dijkstra, H., Marshall, B.A. 2008 The Recent Pectinoidea of the New Zealand region (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Propeamussiidae, Pectinidae and Spondylidae), Molluscan Research, 28 (p.70)
  • Dijkstra, H. 1999 Type specimens of Pectinidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia) described by Linnaeus (1758-1771), Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, 125 (p.413)
  • Dijkstra, H., Marshall, B.A. 1997 Pectinoidea (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Propeamussiidae: Pectinidae) of Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island and the Kermadec Islands, Molluscan Research, 18 (p.101)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.