Species Images
Pacific Oyster. 130mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Magallana gigas (Thunberg, 1793)

Classification:Bivalvia - Autobranchia - Ostreida
Family:OSTREIDAE: CRASSOSTREINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 200mm, Width 85mm
Synonyms:(=Crassostrea Sacco)
Distribution:North Island and top of South Island
Geographical Range:ACI.
Notes:
Introduced Pacific Oyster
References and Publications:
  • Salvi, D., Macali, A., Mariottini, P. 2014: Molecular phylogenetics and systematics of the bivalve family Ostreidae based on rRNA sequence-structure models and multilocus species tree., PLoS ONE, 9(9) (p.3)
  • Eagle, M.K. Dec/2011: Oystering: Notes resulting from an April/2011 field-trip, Poirieria, 36 (p.6)
  • Jenkins, R.J., Meredyth-Young, J.L. 1979: Occurrence of the Pacific oyster Crassostrea gigas off the South Island of New Zealand, New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 13(1) (p.173)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.376)
  • Gardner, N.W. Sep/1977: Our Oysters, Poirieria, 9(2) (p.35)