Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Idas japonica (Habe, 1976)

Classification:Bivalvia - Autobranchia - Mytiloida
Family:MYTILIDAE: BATHYMODIOLINAE
Synonyms:(=Idasola Iredale, =Adipicola Dell)
Distribution:Southwest Pacific, benthic
Geographical Range:A
References and Publications:
  • Dell, R.K. 1987: Mollusca of the family Mytilidae (Bivalvia) associated with organic remains from deep water off New Zealand, with revisions of the genera Adipicola Dautzenberg, 1927 and Idasola Iredale, 1915, National Museum of New Zealand Records, 3 (p.30)