Species Images
Under kelp holdfasts. 11mm
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Cantharidus (Pseudomargarella) antipoda (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1854)

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:TROCHIDAE: CANTHARIDINAE
Size/Grows to:Width 12mm, Height 10mm
Synonyms:(=roseus Hutton, =hinemoa Powell)
Distribution:South Island, Otago to Stewart Island, Snares, Campbell, Auckland and Antipodes Islands. Under kelp holdfasts
Geographical Range:FAnE.
References and Publications:
  • Donald, K.M., Spencer, H.G. 2016: Phylogeographic patterns in New Zealand and temperate Australian cantharidines (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochidae: Cantharidinae): Trans-Tasman divergences are ancient, Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 100 (p.341)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.51)
  • Gardner, N.W. Mar/1976: About the Genus Margarella, Poirieria, 8(3) (p.54)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.