Species Images
Waipu, Northland. 18mm
The Asian Mussel, an introduced bivalve. 23mm
. 23mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Arcuatula senhousia Benson, 1842

Classification:Bivalvia - Autobranchia - Mytiloida
Family:MYTILIDAE: CRENELLINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 31mm, Height 15mm
Synonyms:(=Musculista Yamamoto & Habe)
Distribution:Worldwide. Northland, New Zealand. Clustered in dense masses in muddy harbours
Geographical Range:A
Notes:
Asian Mussel. Introduced
References and Publications:
  • Morley, M.S. Aug/1988: Report on the continuing study of Musculista senhousia (Benson, 1842), Poirieria, 15(5) (p.4)
  • Willan, R.C. 1987: The mussel Musculista senhousia in Australasia; another aggressive alien highlights the need for quarantine at ports, Bulletin of Marine Science, 41 (p.476)
  • Willan, R.C. Apr/1985: Preliminary reports on the arrival of a new Mussel at Auckland, New Zealand, Poirieria, 14(1) (p.2)
  • Willan, R.C. 1985: Successful establishment of the Asian mussel Musculista senhousia (Benson in Cantor, 1842) in New Zealand, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 22 (p.86)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.