Species Images
The common Blue Mussel. 68mm
The Blue Mussel on rocky shores
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Mytilus galloprovincialis Lamarck, 1819

Classification:Bivalvia - Autobranchia - Mytiloida
Family:MYTILIDAE: MYTILINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 120mm, Width 50mm
Synonyms:(=aoteanus Powell, =edulis Suter, =planulatus Lamarck)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart, Chatham, Auckland and Campbell Islands
Geographical Range:ACFMAn
Notes:
Blue Mussel
References and Publications:
  • Gardner, J.P.A., Westfall, K.M. 2012: Geographic distribution and molecular identification of a metapopulation of blue mussels (genus Mytilus) in northeastern New Zealand., Journal of Molluscan Studies, 78 (p.66)
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W. Dec/2010: The Blue Mussel, Mytilus galloprovinilalis planulatus, expands its range around Auckland, Poirieria, 35 (p.25)
  • Gardner, J.P.A. 2004: A historical perspective of the genus Mytilus (Bivalvia: Mollusca) in New Zealand: Multivariate morphometric analyses of fossil, midden and contemporary blue mussels, Biological Journal of the Linnean Society, 82 (p.329)
  • Beu, A.G. 2004: Marine Mollusca of oxygen isotope stages of the last 2 million years in New Zealand. Part 1: Revised generic positions and recognition of warm-water and cool-water migrants, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 34 (p.147)
  • Gardner, J.P.A. 1992: Mytilus galloprovincialis (Lmk) (Bivalvia, Mollusca): The taxonomic status of the Mediterranean mussel, Ophelia, 35 (p.239)
  • McDonald, J.H., Seed, R., Koeln, R.K. 1991: Allozymes and morphometric characters of the three species of Mytilus in the Northern and Southern Hemispheres., Marine Biology, 111 (p.329)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.372)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.