Species Images
Pegasus Canyon 620 metres, off Lyttelton. 46mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Neilo annectens Powell, 1931

Classification:Bivalvia - Protobranchia - Nuculanida
Family:MALLETIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 42mm, Height 22mm
Synonyms:(=rugata Dell)
Distribution:Cook Strait and off east coast of South Island to Taiaroa Heads, in 110-700 metres
Geographical Range:CFE.
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.362)
  • Marshall, B.A. Sep/1978: The genus Neilo in New Zealand (Mollusca: Bivalvia), New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 5(3) (p.426)